Continental Chess Free Entry Prizewinners:

Where can I see the free entries results?

Scroll down!

Free entries to where?

Free entry prizes gives free entry to these specified Continental Chess tournaments, with all the prizes 100% unconditionally guaranteed. Free entries do not include the NY State Scholastics in Saratoga Springs. See www.chesscenter.cc or www.chesstour.com for more information.

Free Entries valid how long?
Championship sections: Free entries thru 1/20/18 to 1st, thru 10/10/17 to 2nd, thru 8/20/17 to 3rd, thru 6/15/17 to 4th.
One-day sections: Free entries thru 11/15/17 to 1st, thru 8/20/17 to 2nd, thru 6/15/17 to 3rd, thru 4/25/17 to 4th.
Team prizes: Free entries thru 8/20/17 to 1st team (Boards 1-4), thru 6/15/17 to 2nd team (Boards 1-4) each section.
Bonus prizes: Free entries thru 8/20/17 to 1st Mixed Doubles team, thru 6/15/17 to 2nd team, to 4/15/17 to 3rd  team.

More than one free entry?

Free entry prizes are accumulative; Anyone winning more than one free entry prize will have them added one after another to give one longer accumulated time period.

What is Mixed Doubles Teams?

High School Mixed Doubles is male/female 2-player “teams” combining their score among any of the High School sections after 5 rounds. Team average must be under 2200. Mixed Doubles teammates may play in different sections and may attend different schools.

How is team scores calculated?

Team scores are calculated by summing the individual scores of the players with the same team code within each section. If there's more than 4 players on a team, only the top 4 counts toward the team score. Only these four are then eligable to win any Free Entry team prizes! To determine which players are the four free entry winners, we order on points scored then use the same tiebreak order which was used to break ties for the individual standings.

 
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stFM Ethan LiLIPAT7/30/2018 345 days 1st place individual (1/20/2018) + 195 days 1st place mixed doubles (8/20/2017) = 540 days accumulated (7/30/2018)
2ndMax LiEMONJS10/10/2017
3rdDennis Li8/20/2017
4thHenry QiCLARKH6/15/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stBrian ArthurEMURR8/20/2017
2ndTristan DalhouseEMURR8/20/2017
3rdWang ChenEMURR8/20/2017
4thSamantha DongEMURR8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stDaniel RegassaSTUY6/15/2017
2ndSophie Morris-SuzukiSTUY6/15/2017
3rdWilliam YenSTUY6/15/2017
4thDaniel YasskySTUY6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stMalcolm GalpernBTECH10/2/2018 280 days 1st individual (11/15/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) + 130 days 2nd Place Mixed Double (6/15/2017) = 605 days accumulated (10/2/2018)
2ndChe DixonHWSAC8/20/2017
3rdJanell WarnerESCHS6/15/2017
4thZachary YuSTUY4/25/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stMalcolm GalpernBTECH(See above)
2ndDaniel TabachBTECH8/20/2017
3rdMengnan ChenBTECH8/20/2017
4thKevin PecherskyBTECH8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stEdwin LuceroEMURR6/15/2017
2ndAnthony SaquisliEMURR6/15/2017
3rdJordan ZamorEMURR6/15/2017
4thJacob CarranzaEMURR6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stGiordan EscalonaBROWN11/15/2017
2ndThomas GreenwaldCBA3/1/2018 195 days 2nd place individual (8/20/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) = 390 days accumulated (3/1/2018)
3rdMeghana Kancharla12/26/2017 130 days 3rd place individual (6/15/2017) + 195 days 1st place mixed double (8/20/2017) = 325 days accumulated (12/26/2017)
4thMatthew NotaroCBA11/6/2017 80 days 4th place individual (4/25/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) = 275 days accumulated (11/6/2017)
1st Place Team Prizes1stThomas GreenwaldCBA(See above)
2ndMatthew NotaroCBA(See above)
3rdAndrew MullaghyCBA8/20/2017
4thKevin CisnerosCBA8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stLingxiuan ShiI318K6/15/2017
2ndAsher CoughlanI318K6/15/2017
3rdMarco PiazziI318K6/15/2017
4thDash JaynesI318K6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid Through
1st Mixed Team Prizes1stFM Ethan Li(See High School Championship)
1stMeghana Kancharla(See High School U1200)
2nd Mixed Team Prizes2ndMalcolm Galpern(See High School U1900)
2ndNancy Wang6/15/2017
3rd Mixed Team Prizes3rdAndrew Breton4/15/2017
3rdLitsi Auquilla4/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stFM Hans Niemann1/20/2018
2ndAlan Zhang10/10/2017
3rdBrandon Wang8/20/2017
4thTheo KoganCGPS6/15/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stMarcus SuttonI318K8/20/2017
2ndKatrina WongI318K8/20/2017
3rdJoseph LeeseanI318K8/20/2017
4thJeremy ZhengI318K8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stJames LeeSPEYR6/15/2017
2ndEugene YooSPEYR6/15/2017
3rdHaruki IzumiSPEYR6/15/2017
4thAnthony G WongSPEYR6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stMatthew Hudkins11/15/2017
2ndAaron Torres8/20/2017
3rdJulien Paul MakiCOLLG6/15/2017
4thEstelle MordenUNIS4/25/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stBally SissokoP493X8/20/2017
2ndMax CrespoP493X8/20/2017
3rdDonovan Lamonte-StewartP493X8/20/2017
4thDarren PalmerP493X8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stKyle HahnTRINI6/15/2017
2ndMegha KumarTRINI6/15/2017
3rdJohnny DawsonTRINI6/15/2017
4thPippa MillstoneTRINI6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stNico ChasinP41M1/20/2018
2ndJason Lu10/10/2017
3rdCharles HuaNEST3/2/2018 195 days 1st prize individual (8/20/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) = 390 days (3/2/2018)
4thVincent TsayBUCDAY6/15/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stCharles HuaNEST(See above)
2ndDavis ZongNEST8/20/2017
3rdEric TangNEST8/20/2017
4thMomoca MairajNEST8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stRyan PetersonSPEYR6/15/2017
2ndJames OhSPEYR6/15/2017
3rdJohn OneillSPEYR6/15/2017
4thNathan BrownSPEYR6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stAarush SharmaSAMW5/25/2018 280 days 1st prize individual (11/15/2017) + 195 days 1st prize team (8/20/2017) = 475 days accumulated (5/25/2018)
2ndAayushma Rai8/20/2017
3rdWeston WhiteSAMW12/26/2017 130 days 3rd place individual (6/15/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) = 325 days accumulated (12/26/2017)
4thPardhav ChakkaI318K4/25/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stAarush SharmaSAMW(See above)
2ndWeston WhiteSAMW(See above)
3rdAidan KuoSAMW8/20/2017
4thRachel BochmanSAMW8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stVicky ChenI318K6/15/2017
2ndSonam SherpaI318K6/15/2017
3rdBrent AndersonI318K6/15/2017
4thEmmett DupreyI318K6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stAva JohnsonP98Q11/15/2017
2ndDavid GelpiP6M8/20/2017
3rdJohn HurdSTBRNY6/15/2017
4thEleanor HamiltonBALLET4/25/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stStephen SullivanP334M8/20/2017
2ndHana CarlsonP334M8/20/2017
3rdLiah IgelP334M8/20/2017
4thJaden ChanP334M8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stLeo TingP166M6/15/2017
2ndGavin SmithP166M6/15/2017
3rdZachary MarshallP166M6/15/2017
4thHudson JahalyP166M6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stTanush FatterpekarP151M11/15/2017
2ndRaven MarshallP282K8/20/2017
3rdRonin JonesP151M6/15/2017
4thKrish DeshpandeHUBFL4/25/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stArely PeckhamAVENUE8/20/2017
2ndCharlie MacguffieAVENUE8/20/2017
3rdAnnika SondhiAVENUE8/20/2017
4thCharlotte CoffeyAVENUE8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stBhavya ThakurP334M6/15/2017
2ndWill NemoP334M6/15/2017
3rdRafiq ArfinP334M6/15/2017
4thHenderson BernardP334M6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stEric Li1/20/2018
2ndLiran ZhouJACKS10/10/2017
3rdAbhimanyu Mishra8/20/2017
4thDaniel LuoGENEVA6/15/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stSpencer ChinNEST8/20/2017
2ndDylan MaNEST8/20/2017
3rdRomir MukherjeeNEST8/20/2017
4thMaya NozakiNEST8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stAlex Rubinstein MashDALTN6/15/2017
2ndJonathan WeinbergDALTN6/15/2017
3rdJack YangDALTN6/15/2017
4thLauren NamDALTN6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stOliver HuaNEST3/22/2018 280 days 1st place individual (11/15/2017) + 130 days 2nd place team (6/15/2017) = 410 days accumulated (3/22/2018)
2ndEli LindenbaumP77M8/20/2017
3rdNikoloz SukhiashviliP139Q6/15/2017
4thJordan LeeP334M4/25/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stZenchi SunAVENUE8/20/2017
2ndGraydon LeichtAVENUE8/20/2017
3rdAyan MarinAVENUE8/20/2017
4thSpencer WoodAVENUE8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stOliver HuaNEST(See above)
2ndDaniel JinNEST6/15/2017
3rdKyler ChiuNEST6/15/2017
4thPatrick TangNEST6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stAidan KimP334M5/26/2018 280 days 1st prize individual (11/15/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) = 475 days accumulated (5/26/2018)
2ndDarren ReissP59M8/20/2017
3rdBeckett ByrneP170M6/15/2017
4thBrady MetzgerPACKER9/3/2017 80 days 4th place individual (4/25/2017) + 130 days 2nd place team (6/15/2017) = 210 days accumulated (9/3/2017)
1st Place Team Prizes1stAidan KimP334M(See above)
2ndCharlize NoelP334M8/20/2017
3rdDiana NepomnyashchayaP334M8/20/2017
4thAdam PelesP334M8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stBrady MetzgerPACKER(See above)
2ndTamer HannaPACKER6/15/2017
3rdBenjamin DavisPACKER6/15/2017
4thThomas GlocknerPACKER6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stOliver BoydellUNIS1/20/2018
2ndWill Luo10/10/2017
3rdXan MeisterCOLLG3/2/2018 195 days 3rd place individual (8/20/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) = 390 days accumulated (3/2/2018)
4thRanbeer AroraCOLLG12/27/2017 130 days 4th place individual (6/15/2017) + 195 days 1st place team (8/20/2017) = 325 days accumulated (12/27/2017)
1st Place Team Prizes1stXan MeisterCOLLG(See above)
2ndRanbeer AroraCOLLG(See above)
3rdKabeer AroraCOLLG8/20/2017
4thBlake McKnightCOLLG8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stJasper HoSPEYR6/15/2017
2ndEthan Ben-YehudaSPEYR6/15/2017
3rdKulyan BrarSPEYR6/15/2017
4thJohan Mendoza-LunaSPEYR6/15/2017
Prize type#NameTeamValid ThroughPrizes adding to period
Individual Prizes1stDaiki Thomas MurataP59M11/15/2017
2ndAanav ShahPINGLO8/20/2017
3rdEzra SchellenbergNEST6/15/2017
4thGabriel KohHUNEL4/25/2017
1st Place Team Prizes1stDevan Rao-KathiBROWN8/20/2017
2ndElliot Jame SmithBROWN8/20/2017
3rdJulian PuriBROWN8/20/2017
4thDrake Dani MartinBROWN8/20/2017
2nd Place Team Prizes1stMax UribeCOLLG6/15/2017
2ndMaxwell C MeisterCOLLG6/15/2017
3rdTeddy HeffernanCOLLG6/15/2017
4thJoshua AnakaCOLLG6/15/2017